HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] acknowledge that unjustified dissemination of AIDS test results
could raise constitutional questions (Johnetta J, supra, 218
Cal.App.3d at p. 1278; Whalen v. Roe (1977) 429 U.S. 589, 599 [51
L.Ed.2d64, 73, 97 S.Ct. 869]), and argue that the legislative
intent was to allow dissemination of test results solely for
purposes of criminal investigation of subsequent offenses.
Section 1202.1, as previously noted, was enacted as section 2 of
Senate Bill No. 1007, the same bill that added section 1202.6.
Unlike the scheme set forth in section 1202.6, the results of
AIDS tests performed under section 1202.1 are forwarded to the
Department of Justice, not the Department of Health Services. The
disclosure provision of section 1202.1 reads: "[T]he Department
of Justice shall provide the results of a test or tests as to
persons under investigation or being prosecuted under Section
647f or 12022.85, if the results are on file with the department,
to the defense attorney upon request; and the results also shall
be available to the prosecuting attorney upon request for the
sole purpose of preparing counts for a subsequent offense under
Section 64 7f or sentence enhancement under Section 12022.85."
(1202.1, subd. (c), italics added.)
(6) "It is settled that '[s]tatutes are to be so construed, if
their language permits, as to render them valid and
constitutional rather than invalid and unconstitutional'
[citation] and that California courts must adopt an inter